PRIVACY POLICY

 

Privacy

The Company and its Website are committed to the User’s privacy. To learn more about the information we collect and use, the security of your information and how and when we share it, please read this Privacy Policy (the "Privacy Policy") below. Please read this document carefully, as it governs Your use of the Website and all services and products offered through the Website.

This Privacy Policy contains the types of information that is collected, received, and recorded by the Company and how it is used.

Log Files

The Company follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this as a part of hosting services' analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users' movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

Cookies; Web Beacons; Usage Tracking Systems

The Website, like many websites, uses cookies. A cookie is a file containing a string of code text that we transfer to the User’s computer's hard drive, to be kept there for later use. With cookies in place, whenever You use your web browser (such as Internet Explorer, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox) to connect to the Website, our systems are able to recognize the User. This enables the Website to present the User with custom web pages and options. For example, instead of seeing a generic welcome page, the User might see a welcome page with their username on it and information about our products or services that reflect the User’s interests.

The User can set up the browser to reject cookies or tell you when a cookie has been sent. However, cookies allow the User to take full advantage of the Website features and are required for the use of the Website.

In addition to the cookies, the Website may allow third parties that show advertisements on the Website or participate in co-registration to set and access their own cookies on your computer. The cookies inserted by those third parties are not covered by this Privacy Policy, but rather by the policies of those third parties. However, these third parties do not have access to the Website’s cookies.

Cookies fall into the subcategories below.

Essential Cookies: Certain cookies are used for specific purposes that are essential to the User’s secure use and navigation of the Site. Without them, the Website may not be able to provide core functions and features to the User, and the Website would not operate as well as the User or the Company would like. These cookies collect and use information such as your server preferences, single-session data and corresponding identifier, web beacons and log files (detailed below), and other credential-related information. Essential cookies include analytics cookies, which provides the Company data that allows the Website to better understand its users and improve the Website based on what the Company has learned from that data.

Preference Cookies: Other cookies are used to collect and process information about the User’s preferences and similar choices in connection with the Website in order to optimize the User’s browsing experience (e.g., various local preference settings; which geographically-customized version of the Site and related content the User may prefer. Preference cookies include social media cookies, which collect information about the User’s social media usage and other data the User may have provided in connection with such usage (if you access the Website through a social media website or mobile application, you may have social media cookies). If You wish to modify or change the User’s social media cookies, please visit and review the settings on Your applicable social media account(s).

Advertising Cookies: To help support the Website and further tailor the User’s experience, the Company and its advertising partners (and/or their third party analytics providers) also use cookies on the Website to personalize the content and advertisements a User may be shown. Such advertisements use cookies to provide the User targeted advertisements that may be more consistent with their interests than non-targeted advertisements. Certain advertising partners of the Company may also use cookies to monitor or track the performance of their advertising content. The Company does not provide User information to advertising partners except in connection with the Website or as required by law.

If You would like to manage your cookie preferences or learn more information about this practice and your right to decline (or opt-out of) cookies placed by some or all of these companies, please click <here>.

The Company encourages You to consider keeping your cookies enabled, as if You choose to disable the receipt of cookies from the Website, You may not be able to use or benefit from certain features of the Website, particularly the features that are designed to personalize and enhance Your experience. To learn more about the use of cookies in online advertising including how to manage or delete them click <here>.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but generally allow users to modify their browser settings to display a warning before accepting a cookie, to accept cookies only from certain websites, and/or to refuse all cookies.

Web Beacons

The Website also uses Web Beacons (also known as action tags or single pixel gifs) to allow the Company to count how many people have visited a certain page. This enables the Company to assess the popularity and effectiveness of the material posted on the Website. Additionally, the Company sometimes use Web Beacons to access the Website cookies inside and outside the Company’s web pages and in connection with the Company’s products and services. A Web Beacon is a transparent image placed on a Web page that sends a signal when a person visits that page. This enables us to assess the popularity and effectiveness of the material posted on the Website. We may also use Web Beacons in connection with emails sent to users of the Website to let us know whether and when the email was opened.

We do link the information we store in cookies to any personally identifiable information you submit while on our Website.

Note that the Company has no access to or control over cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

Children's Information

The Company prioritizes protection for children while using the internet and the Website. The Company encourages parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

The Company does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from minors. If you think that Your child has provided or furnished this kind of information on the Website, the Company strongly encourage you to contact us immediately on <support AT tonsvalley.shop> and we will carry out our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This Privacy Policy applies only to Your online activities and is valid for visitors to the Website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collected during their usage of the Website. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than the Website.

Information Sharing; Disclosure

The Company does not rent, sell, or share personal information about the User with other people or non-affiliated companies except to provide products or services requested by the User, when we have permission, or under the following circumstances:

The Company provides the information to trusted partners who work on behalf of the Company under confidentiality agreements to provide services in support of the Website. These companies may use a User’s personal information to help the Company communicate with them about its offers. However, these partners do not have any independent right to use or share this information. The Company may sometimes share aggregate non-personal information with third parties about how Users utilize the site and services. This aggregate information is typically in the form of statistics, such as numbers of the Website users who live in a particular locale or fall within a particular age group. Such aggregate information is gathered from individual Website Users' information but is not traceable to any specific identifiable Website User.

The Company may share personal information with third parties to the extent required to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims. The Company may also share personal information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of the Website’s Terms & Conditions of Use, or as otherwise required or permitted by law.

If the Company is acquired by or merged with another company, we will provide appropriate public notice before any such personal information is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

The User will be notified when your personal information is collected by any third party that is not an agent/service provider of the Company, so the User can make an informed choice as to whether or not to share your information with such party.

Newsletters and Alerts

If a User wishes to subscribe to the Company’s newsletter(s) or alert system, the Company will use the User’s name and email address to send the newsletter or alert to such User. Out of respect for the User’s privacy, the Company provides you a way to unsubscribe. If the User no longer wishes to receive the Company’s newsletter, alerts and promotional communications, the User may opt-out of receiving them by following the instructions included in each communication or by contacting us on <bookings AT tons.travel>.

External Links

The Website contains links to other websites that are not owned or controlled by the Company. Please be aware that the Company is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites.

The Company encourages the User to be aware when they leave our Website via links thereon, to read the privacy statements of such websites that collect Personal Information.

This Policy applies only to information collected by the Website. It does not apply to third party advertisements which appear on the Website and the Company suggests you read the privacy statements of such advertisers.

Information Technology Act, 2000

This Privacy Policy shall be construed in accordance with the provisions of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data of Information) Rules, 2011 under the Information Technology Act, 2000, which require publication of the Privacy Policy for collection, use, storage and transfer of sensitive personal data or information.

The Company has physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with the laws of the Republic of India to protect your personal information. The Company seeks to ensure compliance with the requirements of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder to ensure the protection and preservation of your privacy.

Financial Transactions

The Company also commits to keep the details of financial transactions carried out through the Website confidential. The payment gateway available at the Website, through which payments shall be made by the Users, is a secure payment gateway and the details of transactions made through such payment gateway including payment details or credit/debit card details will be kept confidential and will not be available to third parties.

Published on March 01, 2022